Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and we use your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you are welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

 

Who are we?

We are Dedman Contract Services Ltd

 

Explaining the legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out six ways which a company may collect and process your personal data, having analysed our customer database and business model we have assessed that Legitimate Interest is the primary basis. Dedman Contract Services Ltd uses Legitimate Interest for prospects and customers as the primary legal basis for processing personal data.

If any changes to the business model change to include outbound marketing or asking for consent to collect personal data you will be given the option to decline any marketing when you complete the contact form.

 

When do we collect your personal data?

Personal data is collected for the following business activities:

  • Web contact enquiries
  • Email enquiries
  • Personal referrals

What sort of personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is limited to the level we need to deliver our services and is made up of the following across the group:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address

How and why do we use your personal data?

Your personal data is used to manage enquiries and provide you with requested information and confirmations.

Of course, you are free to opt out at any time.

 

Cookies

When you use our website, cookies are used to collect browsing data to interact with your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information to improve and customise your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. There is limited personal data being collected.

Should you choose to decline the use of cookies your information won’t be tracked when you visit this website. A single cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked.

 

How we protect your personal data

We use well established software to support our business and all software companies used have provided us with their Data Protection Act 2018/GDPR Privacy Policy

The other main systems in use by the group include the following:

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data is only used to deliver the services described in the section describing how and why we collect your personal data.

What are your rights over your personal data?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Where any subject access request is made there is a requirement to prove identity before any information is divulged. This may involve physical presence with accompanying ID.

Where a request to “Be forgotten “is made that can only be complied with if there are no other legal frameworks that overrule GDPR. Examples would be HMRC, FCA, etc.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Regulation changes and remedial actions

The GDPR went live on 25th May 2108 and the UK Data Privacy Bill gained Royal Ascent on 23rd May 2108. Therefore, this Notice is based on the regulations as they exist with a review process set up to make any adjustments required to become and stay compliant.

In the event of any changes or processes which need remedial action the review procedure will capture those issues and remedy them.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Graham CroptonHealth and Safety Advisor

Graham is a motivated, self-driven achiever with extensive experience as Environmental Health and Safety Officer within a technical environment. Graham has strong organizational and communication skills.

Key Skills

  • Ability to lead and deliver projects to successful and sustainable conclusion
  • Exceptional team player
  • Encourage, train and motivate others well
  • Customer service orientated both internal and external
  • Communicating and interacting confidently with people at all levels
  • Works well under pressure
  • Desire the opportunity to influence change and initiate better working practices
  • Ability to work effectively and own initiative
  • IT Skill, Word, Power Point

Qualifications

  • Supervisory Studies
  • Cert. in Plant & Process Modules
  • Instructor for Manual Handling
  • COSHH Assessor Training
  • Fire (Co-ordinator)
  • General Risk Assessments
  • Machinery Risk Assessments
  • Manual Handling Risk Assessments
  • Level 2 Healthy and Safety in the workplace
  • Principles of COSHH
  • Level 4 NVQ Occupation Healthy and Safety
  • Fire Risk Assessment Workshop
  • Working at Height Short Course
  • Management and Control Legionella
  • DSE Assessment Workshop
  • Accident Investigation Assessment Workshop
  • Occupational Road Risk Assessment Workshop
  • Professional Trainer
  • IOSH Managing Safely
  • Fire Train the Trainer
  • IOSH Graduate Member
  • Environmental Management
  • Level 2 Business Improvement
  • Industrial Ergonomics
  • Legionella Awareness
  • Manual Handling Instructor Refresher
  • Level 3 First Line Management
Julia MinettOffice Manager (7 Years with DCS)

I have been with DCS for approx. 7 years, each day is different, many hats to wear.

Responsible for day to day running of main office, managing administrator, PA to Managing Director. 

Duties include but not limited to:

  • Customer Service – Quotations/Complaints/Compliments
  • General Office Duties – Filing, photocopying, shredding
  • Book-keeping
  • Payroll
  • HR
  • Procurement
  • Data Protection
  • Tender Paperwork
  • Accreditations
  • Organising Internal & External Training  
  • Policies and Procedures
  • Contract Cleaning Pricing
Lottie TuttOffice Administrator (3.5 Years with DCS)

I have been with the Company for 3 and a half years.

I answer the phone to suppliers, clients, employees and calls to the public and deal with any queries.

I assist with general office support to the Managers.

I deal with all orders from Cleaners, and make sure everyone receives their order in a timely manner.

I order the stock for the warehouse, and maintain the levels of stock.

I support the Office Manager Julia with payroll and HR, and pass/send out all paperwork and uniform to new starters.

I liaise with Contract Managers when starting a new Contract, i.e. getting all stock and relevant Health and Safety paperwork.

Sam BarnesContract Manager

Over 20 years’ experience of Contracts Management with also a role as a supervisor of up to 34 cleaners

Sam started this role as part time to fit in around being a busy mum

Sam is ISO Internally Audit trained and has many other courses under her bet such as Management Conflict and Cleaning Courses

Sam treats all of her jobs with a professional manner

Tom CoxContracts Manager (9 Years with DCS)

Manage Prima dental sites, Ontic, Leoni Temco, Chris Mullins, Gantry, Glevum Security.

Part of my duties are to ensure the client’s needs are always met and provide a first class service to their company.

To ensure that all DCS staff are trained to the highest level.

To offer one off services to all clients when and if required, carpet cleaning/window cleaning and all one off specialist deep cleans and high level cleans using our certificated high level mobile team.

An important role is to be available to clients to discuss any issues and deal with them in a quick and positive manner.

To actively seek new business when an opportunity arises.

To regularly complete cleaning audits at all sites .

To ensure moral of all cleaning staff is kept to a good level.

To support all cleaning staff and listen to any issues they may have regarding work/chemicals/training/machinery.

To train new staff and induct when newly appointed.

To be capable of standing in on any site if staff sickness causes any issues.

To be familiar with all sites.

To keep in regular contact with site managers who require this type of support and visits.

To keep up to date with all new COSHH regulations.

To ensure all staff have access to PPE relative to their work.

To always show DCS as a professional and caring company.

To be respectful at all times.